This is default featured slide 1 title
This is default featured slide 2 title
This is default featured slide 3 title
This is default featured slide 4 title
This is default featured slide 5 title
 

Brazil Tourist Visa

The documents: Ahead of applying for your visa, it will be best get every one of the documents ready, you will need:

* A US passport valid for, at the very least, 6 months beyond applicant’s stay in Brazil; ought to contain a minimum of one visa page.

* One particular 2×2 current, passport sized photograph made against a white background; computer photographs is not going to be accepted.

* two copies in the signed visa form

* Photocopy of applicant’s US driver’s license

* Proof of departure

* A copy with the US alien card in the event the applicant is not a United states citizen.

However, the specifications might vary greatly based on the consulate that services the city you reside in. For instance, people that reside within the Chicago jurisdiction will also need to have a sworn statement that the documents are truthful and people inside the Hartford consulate jurisdiction will need to have a signed letter of authorization. Similarly, a person from Chicago who intends to stay with his/her close friends when in Brazil will have to get an official invitation from his/her host.

The fees: The reciprocity fee came into effect for American citizens desirous of traveling to Brazil on June 4, 2010. So, the current visa processing fee stands at $160. The Brazilian consulate only accepts postal cash orders issued in the name of the Consulate General of Brazil

Visa specifications for minors: If you’re traveling with children who are under the age of 18, specific visa specifications could have to be followed. A host of added documents may have to be submitted which incorporate:

* The authentic birth certificate having a copy. In the event the original birth certificate cannot be submitted, the copies will have to become notarized.

* If mothers and fathers are not traveling using the little one, a notarized letter of material through the mothers and fathers will also be essential

* Polio immunization record for children in the ages of 3 months to six years.

The travel itinerary: Tourists will also be expected to furnish proof of onward travel which will normally be the airline reservation for travel in and out of Brazil. However, this can pose a problem for those who usually do not wish to book a plane ticket without having the Brazil tourist visa. The consulate demands a copy from the round -trip ticket or even a booked itinerary which mentions the arrival and departure date, flight numbers, passenger name and so forth.